Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Batory Foods or its affiliates (hereinafter collectively referred to using “we,” “us,” and similar terms)thinks your privacy is important. Please read this section of our website to learn more about our philosophy and privacy policy. We understand that the protection of privacy is a major concern to many of our customers. Batory Foods has worked hard to gain your trust by selling only the highest quality products, and we want to do everything reasonably possible to keep your trust. To build on our relationship, Batory Foods wants you to understand a little bit about how our website interacts with visitors and how we will use any information gathered when you visit our website.

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED
We may gather the following types of information: (1) information given voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during a registration process; (2) information gathered as a result of voluntary participation in a survey or poll, or when communicating with our webmaster or customer service representatives; and (3) information gathered automatically when visitors visit our website.

REGISTRATION
In order for you to access certain portions of our website you may first be asked to supply certain information such as your email address or other ways to contact you about our products. Batory Foods wants to supply you with information that benefits you and the more relevant information we have about you the better we are able to do this.
Batory Foods currently offers a way to register your information so that we may communicate electronically with customers via a variety of electronic media. In connection with such communication, you may be asked to tell us a little about your interests and some of your personal information. This information is used to provide the information that we believe will be of interest to you. The more of this information you choose to share with us, the better we can craft communication specifically for you. Providing us with this type of information is voluntary and you may change supplied information or unsubscribe at any time from any portion or all of our online services.

SURVEYS AND POLLS
From time to time, website users may be asked to participate in voluntary surveys and polls. As a part of this process you may be asked to supply personal information such as demographic information and lifestyle preferences. These surveys will be strictly voluntary and you can choose to disclose this information or not.

COOKIES
We may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, which may include your IP address, Batory Foods cookie information, session time, click path analysis, and the pages you request. We will only use this type data in an aggregate form which does not identify you personally.

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Batory Foods understands that you may want to change or access your personal information. You may do so by following the directions on the website. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information.

BATORY FOODS USE OF INFORMATION
We may use information gathered through its website for the following general purposes: (1) to customize content delivered to you; (2) to contact and provide service to you as well as improve the overall delivery of our services; and (3) to conduct research for other purposes related to Batory Foods’ core business. In no case will Batory Foods use personally identifying information for its own use or the use of any other party, except to provide the services you request or as required by law. Batory Foods only reviews usage of our online content in the aggregate (meaning information summarized into large groups of users with no personally identifying information) to determine the most popular website features and to help us develop new content and service ideas.

INFORMATION SHARING
Batory Foods will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide services to you at your request, or as required by law. We will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service that we do not provide directly. Batory Foods will only share personally identifying information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit.
Batory Foods may share aggregate data collected through its website that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type data with other business partners.

CHILDREN
Parents should always supervise their children while online. Our website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website.

LINKS
This website contains several links to other websites not controlled by Batory Foods. We have attempted to choose our linked partners with great care; however, Batory Foods is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the related policy. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through Batory Foods website.

SECURITY
Batory Foods has attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect certain transmission data we deem sensitive.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS
Batory Foods is always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact us.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
This document was last updated July 10th, 2010. Batory Foods may update this privacy policy at any time. If so, we will post the updated privacy policy on this site. Batory Foods encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time for any changes.